®The finest instrument is the mind.

CELEBRATING EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING:

Recognizing the Teachers of the 2016 Gold Medalists

The Royal Conservatory awards Gold Medals to outstanding students who received the highest mark by grade for their respective practical examination.  Following many joyous celebrations at Gold Medal Awards Ceremonies across Canada, we would like to recognize the dedicated teachers from the 2016 academic year who, through their commitment to music education, have created nurturing and supportive environments in which students could achieve excellence.  The following is a list of teachers listed by discipline from across Canada whose students are 2016 Gold Medalists:

ACCORDION PIANO (CONT'D) VIOLIN
Keith Anderson Lai See Cheng Arbutus Music Academy
CLARINET Rebecca Cheng Christina T. Barry
Lucy Benwell Adela Cheung Caroline P. Bias
Jonnie Bridgman Gloria Chu Carla  Birston
A.K. Coope Dora Cojocaru Lise Boutin
École Quebec Musique School Barbara Loeppky Cornish Genista K. Buhler
Graham Howell Alanna Courtney Fiona Carnie
Mark Humphries Alison Crabb Conrad Chow
Amanda Kinnear Alan  Crane Gloria Chu
Jessica Riley Veronika Davy Jenet  Clement
Helen Russell Maurizio Di Rauso Fidelma Cordick
Mark Thompson Linda Dickey Joy Crawford
DOUBLE BASS Kimberly Engen Kim A. Delaforest
Sheila Garrett Ani Essegulian Adrian Dyck
FLUTE Bernadette Fanner Karin Fehlauer
Caroline Arthur Adrienne Fischer Venus Fu
Nicole Elizabeth Baarda Donna Fishwick Yang Gao
Monica Bailey Flavio Formigoni Bethany Goluboff
Beconsfield Music School Gary F. Graham Lawrie Hill
Marie-Noelle Berthelet Thomas Green Christy Hodder
Victoria Best Patricia G. Greenfield Lisa N. Hollis
Nicole Carbotte Barbara Hansen Laurel Howard
Cindy Choi  Laura Henderson Amanda Yi-Chen Hsueh
Danielle Chute Marianne Hofmann  Helen Jacob-Stein
Sarah Comerford Maureen Hollins Lillian Jen-Payzant
Caroline Derome Helen B. Holman Robert Klose
Catharine Dochstader Zhenbang Huang Zoe Ko
École Quebec Musique School Carla  Humphries Ellen Kogut
Rachael Flatt Florence Ip Krystena Krahn
Donelda Gartshore Eiko Izeki David Lakirovich
Eric Kin Fung Lam Katherine Kaben Danuta Lang
Kum-Sing Lee Alexander Kats Karen A. Langille
Susan Maclagan Irina Khovanskaya Shirley Lum
Lisa MacLeod Jennifer Knelman Jean MacRae
Mark Mcgregor Sarah Konecsni  Eric Madsen
Brenda Moats David Lahteenmaa Eduard Minevich
David A. Popoff Hong Lang Monika Niedzielko
Judy Reside Kati Lapp Nirvana Nirvan
Laurel J. Ridd Julie Lemon Oxana Ossiptchouk
Tony Sun Susan Wong Lim  Amy Florence Paster (Levinson)
Stephen Tam Christine Mader Silviu Patrascu
Norma Thomas-Dudley Iwona Maj Elation S. Pauls
Robin Tinani Lily Mallard Anne Riches Williams
FRENCH HORN Robert Mallow Ewa Sas
Herman Chen Barbara Marks Joan Savage
Ariana Douglas Ken Marple Ypie Shaver
Harcus Hennigar Susan Maxwell Rudolf Sternadel
GUITAR Eleanore McLeod Eva Strain
Michalis Andronikou Christopher Miranda Elisabeth Szojka
Kam Sing Arts Dr. Ronald Morgan Irene Tandberg
Jason Everett Barron Alexandra M. Munn Karma Tomm
Kotie Blomerus Marie Nadeau Frances Unsworth
Michael A. Bodnarczuk Joy Nelson Carrie VanSlyke
Daniel Bolshoy Linh Nguyen Christina Visy
Jozsef Botos Michael Oike Janet Z. Wilchfort
Victoria Bryliova Marian Parrott Marla Anne Winters
Sanel Busuladzic Natalia Pavlovskaia Wing Tak Nova Wong
Michel Forestier Sharon  Perkins Focus Academy 
Shannon Frizzell Jane Petroni VIOLONCELLO
Karen Hang Georgina Poulin Desiree Abbey
Robert Herrett Layne Powell Aleksandra Dziobek
Galina Jitlina Danielle Prentice Michael Esch
Jesse Krause JoAnn Primeau Barbara Fitzpatrick
Paul MacDermot Christina Puhacz Jennifer Frazer
Carmen Leier Ying Qi Barbara Marks
Jesse Luciani Allen Reiser Yung-Hsi (Eva) Ying
Peter MacDonald Jean Ritter VOICE
Rob Macdonald Maryse Roux Mitchell Aldrich
Aaron Mogenson Peter Rudzik Heather Baragar
Ruel Morales Robyn Rutherford  Denice Bennett
Aubrey Noftall Jacqueline Ryz Bari Bertoia
Tyson Oatway Florence Sandercock Sophie Bjerke
Nodar Odikadze Rebecca Sands Maureen B. Branch
Stephen Rollins Sviatlana Schwark Rachael Bruton Haisell
Trevor Owen Sanders Tatyana Smolyaninov Suzanne Campbell
Roman Smirnov Wanchun Song Elaine Case
Jose Alberto Ubach Jacqueline Sorensen Robert Colbourne
Pascal Valois Tracey-Lynn Steele Iris Cooke-Chislett
Chris Vanhaverbeke Hiro Suzuki Rachelle Courtney
David Yeung Elaine Taylor Ripsime Demirdjian
Mitch Zorich Elena Tchernaia Miriam Eskin
HARP Alexandra Townsend Donna Falconer
Bonnie Cannam Vanessa-An Tran Linda Fletcher
Sherelle Carey David Vandereyk Laurelle Froese
Andrew  Chan Zinaida Varosian Marisa Gaetanne
Lucile  Hildesheim Angela Wai Monica Mary George Punke
Sharon Johnston Dale Whetter Mame Goehner
Marie Lorcini Miguel Wilcox Gary Graham
Caroline MacKay Liuba Yeliseykin Rachel Hop
Hoda Nassim Peter Zarins Joanne Hounsell
Miya Otake Barbara Zerr Heather  Hryhoriw
Marilyn Rummel Li Si Zhang Irene Ilic
Julie Umbrico Joy Zhao Lindsay Claire Isaac
Keri Zwicker Elena Zubko Caroline  Jang
OBOE RECORDER Andrea Jeffrey
Victoria Hong Vince Kelly Cynthia Kaarto
Marta Kosek- Bijakowski SAXOPHONE Marnie Kersten
David Sussman Joseph Cheng Genevieve Levesque
ORGAN Kristine Gray Holly Lockyer-Lee
Robert F. Blackwell Frances Hwa Robert Loewen
Peter Daly Lacie Marchand Teresa Logan
Abram Elias SPEECH ARTS & DRAMA Sarah Loveys
Christopher Ku Bolton Academy Carolyn Lykkemark
Don Menzies Opus Academy Amanda M. Macintosh
William O'Meara Nathan Kai-Cheong Chan Vanessa Miller
PERCUSSION Charlotte Dornadic Norene Morrow
Malcolm Lim Morna Douglas Kristin Mueller-Heaslip
Aaron McDonald Susan Duska Marilyn Ann Murphy
Alex Plotkin Frances Ewington Winston Noren
Teena Wilks Jennifer Higgin Natalia Palatnic
Joong Ho Yoo Marnie Jennings Lambroula Maria Pappas
Tisho's Music Academy  Josette Jorge Janice Paterson
PIANO Shirley Konrad Bernice (Bunny) Pearce
Michelle Aalders Ulla Laidlaw Barbara Prins
Cherith Alexander Jeanette Martin Erin Propp
Arcadia Academy of Music  Deborah McGladdery Sharon Rogers
Caroline Arthur Lisa Oppenheim Jacqueline Serpas
Elena Baimiashkin Jennifer Orr Lorna L Sewell
Adrianne Bank Tim Perez Megan Skidmore
Aline Banno Christina Rogers Helen Stuart
Heather Baragar Fane Tse Phyllis Thomson
Sophia Barry Jilliane Yawney Helga Tucker
Gwendolyn Bartek TROMBONE Rosemarie A. Van Der Hooft
Joan  Bell Mark Humphries Raphael Wagner
Carolyn R. Bird Ken P. Read Lisa Webber
Sherry Bodlack TRUMPET Marilyn Whitehead
Debra Bonneville-Laundrie B. Susan Hannigan Dori Whyte
Stephanie Braet Scott Harrison Tiffany Wilson
Mary Patricia Bryson Laszlo Klein Diana Woolrich
Rebecca  Chan Craig Robertson Michelyn Wright
Sunny Chan Alpha Music Services  Jing Zhang
Wei-Sze Chang VIOLA  
Myrna M. Chapple Elise Lavallee